Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Here at ICAT Logistics, we understand the importance of the privacy of our customers, employees and agents.  Our privacy policy has been complied to better inform those who are concerned with how their information is being used.  Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information (PII) and what your rights are under law.

 

Why do we have a privacy policy?

Many companies like ours collect Personally Identifiable Information in the course of daily business.  As caretakers of your information, we have a responsibility to keep our systems and your data safe.  We operate under the guidance of several pieces of legislation that have been designed with privacy in mind:

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy.  The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

 

To read more, please click here

 

California Consumer Privacy Act

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 is the first U.S. law that gives consumers the right to know whether their personal information is being sold or disclosed, and to whom.  It also allows them to opt-out of having their personal information sold, with no effect on the service and/or price that they receive from the business.  Under the CCPA, the definition of personal information extends to the household of the individual.

 

To read more, please click here

 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The General Data Protection Regulation was designed to protect and empower all EU citizens’ data privacy and protects Personally Identifiable Information of EU citizens regardless of where the information is being processed.

 

To read more, please click here

 

CAN-SPAM Act: A Compliance Guide for Business

The CAN-SPAM Act is a U.S. Federal law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

 

To comply with the CAN-SPAM Act, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

To learn more about the CAN-SPAM Act, click here

 

Fair Information Practices

The Code of Fair Information Practices (link), established by the U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare in 1973, has played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe.  Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. 

 

What is “Personal Information” or “Personally Identifiable Information”?

In the context of this privacy policy, “Personal Information” or “Personally Identifying Information” has the meaning assigned in California Civil Code §1798.82 and the GDPR.  In general terms, it is any information that can be used to identify you, either individually, or in relation to your employer.  It can include name, address, telephone number, email, banking information, social security/visa/passport number, driver’s license or IP address.

 

What personal information do we collect?

We collect data (name, address, telephone number, IRS number, etc) that allows us to perform the functions of our business.  We do not require your consent to use this personal data in the execution of these legitimate business interests.  This information is usually provided to us through our websites, operations offices, sales representatives or online surveys, but may also be obtained through third parties like credit reporting agencies.  All identifying information collected by ICAT Logistics is considered personal data and is protected as confidential.  ICAT does not collect “sensitive” information as defined by the GDPR.

 

How do we use your information?

We use the information you provide to perform our contracted services, provide a quote or estimate, identify you or your account with us, manage and plan our business including accounting and auditing, interact with third parties to effect the successful delivery of your cargo, establish compliance with law or regulation, and manage performance.  We do not share any of this information with outside parties, except for that which is necessary in the course of business.  We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil our contract, to maintain our relationship with you, or to meet regulatory obligations. 

 

Does our public website use ‘cookies’?

Yes.  Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.  They are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services.

We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.  If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make the sire experience more efficient may not function properly.

 

Third-party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information, nor do we include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

 

How does our site handle DO NOT TRACK signals and third-party behavioral tracking?

We honor Do Not Track signals or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.  It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

 

Know your rights

ICAT Logistics will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil our contract, to maintain our relationship with you, or to meet regulatory obligations.  After the termination of our business relationship, and following the conclusion of any regulatory recordkeeping requirements, should you request, we will securely remove your information from our systems.  Under certain circumstances, you have the right to access and request correction to any of your personal data, receive details about how your information is being used or processed, restrict or object to the processing of your data, or request erasure of your data.

 

In the event of a breach

We will notify you via email within 7 business days.  We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law.  This principle advises that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, and that individuals have recourse within courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.  Following an internal investigation, we will also provide you with a written notification including relevant information under the headings “What Happened”, “What Information was Involved”, “What We Are Doing”, “What You Can Do”, and “For More Information”.

 

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

ICAT Logistics Inc.

6805 Douglas Legum Dr.

Elkridge, MD 21075

+1 (800) 572-1324

marketing@icatlogistics.com

HAVE A QUESTION ABOUT YOUR BUSINESS SHIPPING?
(Please note: We do not ship personal items)

Contact Us

or call us at 800-536-5571


   View About
Contact UsLoading...